Case No: C 17-01523 SBA
[…] Given that a notice of deficiency need not include interest, however, the Government's assertion that notice separate and apart from the SNOD is not required is tantamount to an argument that no notice is required at all. The Government provides no authority to support this assertion, which is contradicted by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(1) ("Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand ....") (emphasis added). Generally, the notice and demand requirement is satisfied when the IRS informs a taxpayer of the amount owed and requests payment thereof. 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). The Court finds that Defendant was thus entitled to notice of the assessment of interest.