Case No: C 17-01523 SBA
[…] As a personal obligation of a decedent existing at the time of his or her death, unpaid income taxes are properly recovered as claims against the estate. See 26 U.S.C. § 2053 ; 26 C.F.R. §§ 20.2053-1, 20.2053-4, 20.2053-6(f). Moreover, the liability of the Estate was conclusively determined in the Refund Action, which Defendant brought on the Estate's behalf.
B. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Defendant next argues that the Government's claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Opp'n at 8 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed ... and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.") ). His argument is twofold: (1) the Consents may be invalid against the Estate, and thus, failed to extend the statute of limitations; and (2) even if the Consents are valid, the time to assess any tax or interest was extended only through December 31, 2006.
1. Validity of the Consents