Case No: C 17-01523 SBA
[…] United States, 953 F.2d 531, 540 (9th Cir. 1992) (a certified Form 4340 is admissible as a self-authenticating public record) ). Introduction of the assessment shifts the burden to the taxpayer to rebut the presumption by countervailing proof. Stonehill, 702 F.2d at 1294. If rebutted, the presumption disappears, and the burden of proving the deficiency reverts to the government. Id.
III. DISCUSSION
The United States moves to reduce outstanding interest to judgment. Interest accrues by operation of law upon the underpayment of any tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) ("If any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last day prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid."). The United States asserts that the Refund Action conclusively determined Defendant's tax liability for the 2000 tax year, and thus, the accrual of interest on that tax is automatic. The United States further argues that the Form 4340 establishes that the assessment of interest was proper.