United States v. Goltz
[…] Defense counsel argued that the Court could impose a sentence of less than life imprisonment and requested an opportunity to brief the issue. After briefing by the parties and further consideration, the Court determined that it could impose a sentence of less than life imprisonment due to an ambiguity in the language of the statute. (Doc. 54.) In its Memorandum Opinion and Order on the issue, the Court described the background as follows:

Generally speaking, the term of imprisonment for a violation of § 1992 is limited to "not more than twenty years." 18 U.S.C. § 1992(a). If the violation results in the death of any person, however, the violator "shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." 18 U.S.C. § 1992(b) (2000). The government gave notice of its intention not to seek the death penalty. (Doc. 32.)