United States v. Goldsmith
[…] Third, it sought pre-judgment interest, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)-(d), which allows the Secretary of the Treasury, to "charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt . . . equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point." See also 31 C.F.R. § 5.5(a) ("Interest shall be charged in accordance with the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 3717(a)."); 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(b)(1) (providing that "[i]nterest shall accrue from the date of delinquency, or as otherwise provided by law"). This "[i]nterest does not compound, 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(b)(2), and it does not accrue on late payment penalties, 31 U.S.C. § 3717(f)."