United States v. Goldsmith
[…] The Government elaborates that "[t]he number of days used in the Court's Order is different [than the Government's] likely due in part to the Court not counting the ninety days during which delinquent payments are not due, but penalties nevertheless accrue." Mot. at 5:2-6. This mistake arose because 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) allows "a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due" 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) (emphasis added). However, 31 C.F.R. § 5.5(a) requires that interest and penalties be assessed "in accordance with the provisions of 31 U.S.C. 3717 and 31 CFR 901.9, on Treasury debts." 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(d), in turn, clarifies that even though a penalty does not become due until the debt has not been paid for more than ninety (90) days, that "penalty, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717(e)(2), . . . shall accrue from the date of delinquency."