United States v. Goldsmith
[…] See, e.g., Las Vegas Sands, LLC v. Nehme, 632 F.3d 526, 534 (9th Cir. 2011) (noting that the Ninth Circuit will only reverse the district court if its ruling was prejudicial and would have warranted a different judgment).

The Government elaborates that "[t]he number of days used in the Court's Order is different [than the Government's] likely due in part to the Court not counting the ninety days during which delinquent payments are not due, but penalties nevertheless accrue." Mot. at 5:2-6. This mistake arose because 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) allows "a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due" 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) (emphasis added).