United States v. Goldsmith
[…] Mot. at 23:7-18 (emphasis added); see also Reply, ECF No. 21 (requesting identical relief including "post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961"); First Amended Complaint, ECF No. 3 (failing to request post-judgment relief pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2)).

The Government sought five types of penalties in its motion for summary judgment.

First, it sought statutory penalties in the amount of fifty percent (50%) of the balance in the account on June 30th of the reporting year for which a FBAR was due. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C). Second, it sought late payment penalties pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), which allows "[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency," like the Secretary of the Treasury, to "assess on a claim owed by a person ... a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due." See also United States v. Garrity, No. 3:15-CV-243(MPS), 2019 WL 1004584, at *9 (D. Conn. Feb. 28, 2019), appeal withdrawn, No. 19-1145, 2019 WL 3384830 (2d Cir. July 23, 2019) (noting that "[f]ederal agencies must assess a late payment penalty 'of not more than 6 per cent per year for failure to pay part of a debt more than 90 days past due'"); 31 C.F.R. §§ 5.5(a), 901.9(d) (noting that "agencies shall charge a penalty, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717(e)(2), not to exceed six percent a year on the amount due on a debt that is delinquent for more than 90 days," which "shall accrue from the date of delinquency") (emphasis added). Third, it sought pre-judgment interest, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)-(d), which allows the Secretary of the Treasury, to "charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt . . . equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point." See also 31 C.F.R. § 5.5(a) ("Interest shall be charged in accordance with the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 3717(a)."); 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(b)(1) (providing that "[i]nterest shall accrue from the date of delinquency, or as otherwise provided by law").