United States v. Goldmeier
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

The instant application, filed under seal (DE 28), notes full compliance with the conditions of probation, community service completion and that the fines and restitution have all been paid. As such, a reduction in or termination of his remaining probation is requested. For the reasons stated below, this request is denied.

II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), when a term of probation is imposed as the sentence for a misdemeanor like here, the Court may “terminate a term of probation previously ordered . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” In making this determination, the Court must consider the 3553(a) factors to the extent applicable. United States v. Rusin, 105 F.Supp.3d 291, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); cf. United States v.