United States v. Goguen
[…] Having committed any of these offenses, if the defendant has a prior sexual abuse conviction, the statute imposes a fifteen-year mandatory minimum prison term and a forty-year maximum prison term. Id. These provisions do not apply to Mr. Goguen because he was convicted federally of violating § 2252A(a)(5), the possession of child pornography, which is covered by a separate penalty provision, § 2252A(b)(2).

In 1996, Mr. Goguen was convicted of sexual assault in the second degree, which, pursuant to § 53a-71(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes, was defined as, "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is physically helpless . . . ."

A. Categorical Approach

Mr. Goguen asserts that the courts that have dealt with this issue have used the categorical approach, and under the categorical approach, his prior Connecticut conviction is not a valid qualifying offense for § 2252A(b)(2). Mr.