United States v. Goguen
[…] Guided by the Connecticut Supreme Court clarification in Sorabella, this Court concluded that the elements of the Connecticut sexual assault in the second degree statute (as related to a physically helpless person) were that "the person (1) knowingly engages in (2) sexual intercourse with another person who is, in fact, (3) physically helpless, meaning that the person was either unconscious or, for any other reason, physically unable to resist the act of sexual intercourse or to communicate unwillingness to an act of sexual intercourse." Id. at 122 (citing CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 53a-71(a)(3); 53a-65).

The Connecticut statutory definition of "physically helpless" is set forth in Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-65(6): "'Physically helpless' means that a person is (A) unconscious, or (B) for any other reason, is physically unable to resist an act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact or to communicate unwillingness to an act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact." The Connecticut courts also require "the intent to do some act coupled with a reckless disregard of the consequences . . . of that act." State v. James, 327 Conn. 212, 223, 173 A.3d 380 (2017) (quoting State v.