United States v. Goguen
[…] In his reply, Mr. Goguen concedes this point. Def.'s Reply at 2 ("The Tenth Circuit in [Bennett] set forth the analysis that appears to be followed by all Circuits that have addressed this issue").

2. Definition of Sexual Abuse for § 2252A(b)(2)

To determine whether Mr. Goguen's prior Connecticut conviction is a qualifying conviction for § 2252A(b)(2) purposes under the categorical approach, the next question is how the Court should define "sexual abuse."

Mr. Goguen argues that the Court should look to § 2242, which defines sexual abuse as:

Whoever . . . knowingly (1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is-- (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.