United States v. Goguen
[…] B. Analysis: Whether the Connecticut State Conviction Relates to the Federal Statute Applying the Categorical Approach

With these definitions in mind, the Court inspects the elements of section 53a-71(a)(3) and § 2242(b)(2) under the categorical approach to determine whether Mr. Goguen's prior conviction qualifies as a sentencing enhancer under § 2252A(b)(2). An individual violates Connecticut General Statute § 53a-71(a)(3) when "such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: . . . (3) such other person is physically helpless." Goguen, 218 F. Supp. 3d at 121-22 (quoting CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-71(a)(3)).