United States v. Gilchrist
[…] Borden v. UnitedStates, 141 S.Ct. 1817, 1822 (2021) (applying the categorical approach in a case involving the Armed Career Criminal Act).

For offenses under state law, we are bound by a state court's interpretation of state law, including its determination of the elements of a crime under state law. Johnson, 559 U.S. at 138. The version of Montana Code § 45-5-210(1) in effect at the time of Gilchrist's prior offense provided that:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or knowingly causes:
(a) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer;
(b) reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in a peace officer or judicial officer by use of a weapon;
(c) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer with a weapon; or
(d) serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer.
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-210(1) (2011). The least culpable act criminalized is § 45-5-210(1)(b), as all other subsections involve an actual injury, while subsection (b) involves only "reasonable apprehension" of an injury. See id.