United States v. Gessen
[…] (Dkt. No. 65 at 2.) In other words, Mr. Gessen contends guilt under § 1958 requires proof the undercover agent intended, or, more precisely, pretended to intend, he would commit the murder himself. Not so.

The plain language of the statute only requires the defendant intended the murder be committed in exchange for something of pecuniary value. See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (“with intent that a murder be committed . . . as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value”); see also Ninth Circuit Model Jury Instruction 16.7 (instructing “the defendant intended that the murder be committed in exchange for pecuniary value”).