United States v. Genco
[…] Genco argues that the statute federally criminalizes the common law offenses of assault and battery, which are purely non-commercial crimes, based on insufficient connections to commerce.

1. Section 249 is a Valid Exercise of Congress's Authority

Genco argues that the Hate Crimes Acts provision under which he is charged, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2), is facially unconstitutional because it exceeds Congress's power under the Commerce Clause. Section 249(a)(2) states as follows:

(2) Offenses involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability. --

(A) In general. --Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, in any circumstance described in subparagraph (B) or paragraph (3), willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person--

(i) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and

(ii) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if--

(I) death results from the offense; or

(II) the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit

aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.

(B) Circumstances described. --For purposes of subparagraph (A), the circumstances described in this subparagraph are that--

(i) the conduct described in subparagraph (A) occurs during the course of, or as the result of, the travel of the defendant or the victim--

(I) across a State line or national border; or

(II) using a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce;

(ii) the defendant uses a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in connection with the conduct described in subparagraph (A);

(iii) in connection with the conduct described in subparagraph (A), the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce; or

(iv) the conduct described in subparagraph (A)--