Case No. 4:20-cr-40026-JES-JEH
[…] Id. The Government opposes these modifications. (D. 34).
II
Neither the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure nor the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142, et seq., specifically address the procedures or substantive law which govern a request to modify conditions of pretrial release. The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure only address the procedural requirements related to motions to modify conditions of probation or supervised release, but they are completely silent regarding modification of conditions of pre-trial release. See Fed. R. Cr. P 32.1. Title 18, Section 3142(c)(3) of the Bail Reform Act states that a "judicial officer may at any time may amend the [release] order to impose additional or different conditions of release," but provides no guidance for how a court should go about doing so, either procedurally or substantively.