Case No. 4:20-cr-40026-JES-JEH
[…] The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure only address the procedural requirements related to motions to modify conditions of probation or supervised release, but they are completely silent regarding modification of conditions of pre-trial release. See Fed. R. Cr. P 32.1. Title 18, Section 3142(c)(3) of the Bail Reform Act states that a "judicial officer may at any time may amend the [release] order to impose additional or different conditions of release," but provides no guidance for how a court should go about doing so, either procedurally or substantively. Section 3145(a)(2), when addressing review or appeal of a magistrate judge's order of release, allows the defendant to "file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for amendment of the conditions of release" but again is silent regarding any procedural or substantive standards for considering such a motion, other than stating that such a motion "shall be determined promptly."