UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. ALEJANDRO SALAMON GAVARRETE-REYES, Defendant.
[…] See 265 F.3d at 1125.
In 1988, Gavarrete-Reyes pled guilty to Georgia Code § 16-8-2, which states: "A person commits the offense of Theft by Taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Ga.