UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. ALEJANDRO SALAMON GAVARRETE-REYES, Defendant.
[…] Gavarrete-Reyes pled guilty to Count I. See Final Disposition, executed March 30, 1988, filed in Georgia state court March 30, 1988, attached to the Addendum to the Presentence Report, disclosed February 11, 2014 ("Final Disposition"). The Bill of Indictment does not include the second variation of Theft by Taking, because it does not state that Gavarrete-Reyes lawfully possessed the motor vehicle before unlawfully appropriating it. The Bill of Indictment and Final Disposition, thus, indicate that Gavarrete-Reyes was indicted for, and pled guilty to, the portion of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-2 that involves "unlawfully tak[ing] . . . any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property . . . ." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-2.
The first variation of the Georgia Theft by Taking statute, under which Gavarrete-Reyes was charged and pled guilty, fits within the generic definition that the Tenth Circuit announced in United States v. Vasquez-Flores.