Criminal No. 13-705
[…] 2. The toll billing records were correctly obtained pursuant to Section 2703(d).
Further, even if Gatson were to establish standing, suppression would not be warranted. The Third Circuit does not require a search warrant based on probable cause to obtain the toll billing records at issue here. See In re Application of U.S. for an Order Directing a Provider of Elec. Commc'n Serv. to Disclose Records to Gov't, 620 F.3d 304, 313 (3d Cir. 2010). Rather, the Government may obtain those records - including historical cell site data - through an order under Section 2703(d) of the Stored Communications Act. Id. Section 2703(d) requires "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." The affidavits relied on to obtain the records at issue easily meet the Section 2703(d) standard.
a. The Henry Phone