United States v. Gaskin
[…] All of these issues are relevant to the determination of a reasonable sentence. The court therefore determined that it needed more information and issued an order committing Gaskin to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons for medical and psychological evaluation. Given the brevity of that initial order and in the interests of clarity, the court now issues a more complete explanation and order.

The U.S. Department of Probation routinely prepares presentence investigation reports to assist the court during sentencing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a). However, § 3552(b) also authorizes the court to order a "study of the defendant" if it "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).

While, ordinarily, such a study "shall be conducted in the local community by qualified consultants," the statute also authorizes the court to order that the study be done by the Bureau of Prisons upon the finding of "a compelling reason." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).