United States v. Gaskin
[…] The court also seriously doubts that the needed full psychological evaluation could be done with any dispatch locally. The court therefore finds that the court's need for additional medical and psychological information, combined with this lack of availability of medical testing during Gaskin's detention in the county jail, together constitute a compelling reason to order that the § 3552(b) study be conducted by the Bureau of Prisons.

Federal law provides for a period of study of not more than 60 days, which the court may extend for an additional period of not more than 60 days. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b). The law further provides that, "The study shall inquire into such matters as are specified by the court and any other matters that the Bureau of Prisons ... believe[s] are pertinent to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)." Id. At the end of the study period, the Bureau shall provide the court with a written report and may make recommendations regarding the sentence. Id.

***