Case No. 12-40109-JAR Case No. 14-cv-4087-JAR
[…] Because Garst violated a provision of subchapter II of Chapter 53 of Title 31, § 5322(a) applies to him and authorized this Court to impose a fine of not more than $250,000.
31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (emphasis added).
31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (emphasis added).
Alternatively, this Court had authority to impose a fine under 18 U.S.C. § 3571, which states "[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine." By pleading guilty to the violation of § 5332(a)(1), Garst faced a five-year maximum sentence under § 5332(b), qualifying as a Class D felony, which authorized this Court to impose a fine of not more than $250,000.