Case No. 12-40109-JAR Case No. 14-cv-4087-JAR
[…] Petitioner was prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance, in that he was penalized with the imposition of a fine not clearly allowed under the statutes.
Doc. 57 at 6.
Doc. 57 at 6.
Garst's claim is based on the faulty premise that his statute of conviction did not authorize the imposition of a fine. Although § 5332(b) does not specify a fine as a potential punishment, a district court is authorized to impose a fine under two separate statutes. First, 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) specifically authorizes imposition of a fine up to $250,000 for violations of subchapter II; title 31, of which § 5332 is a part of. Section 5322(a) states:
A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter (except section 5215 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
Because Garst violated a provision of subchapter II of Chapter 53 of Title 31, § 5322(a) applies to him and authorized this Court to impose a fine of not more than $250,000.
31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (emphasis added).
31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (emphasis added).