No. 4:95-CR-41-8H
[…] However, count 5, murder in aid of racketeering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) and (2), continues to require a statutory minimum sentence of life imprisonment. Defendant contends that life imprisonment is not the statutory minimum penalty because § 1959(a)(1) also lists a fine as a sentencing option.
Count 5 - "[F]or murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) & 18 U.S.C. § 2. Count 6 - "[I]f death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death." 18 U.S.C. § 2119(3) & 18 U.S.C. § 2. --------