United States v. Garcia
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 (commentary).

In December 2018, Congress passed the First Step Act of 2018. As relevant to this matter, the First Step Act allowed defendants to move in court for compassionate release where the BOP Director declined to or failed to expediently bring a motion on the defendant's behalf. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The statutory regime governing compassionate release remains otherwise unchanged.

So does the Sentencing Commission's policy statement, but due to inability to act rather than decision. The Sentencing Commission is supposed to have seven voting members. 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). Members of the Sentencing Commission serve six-year terms. 28 U.S.C. § 992(a). They may, however, continue to serve until either "a successor has taken office" or the end of the "session of Congress that commences after the date on which the member's term expired." 28 U.S.C. § 992(b)(2). A quorum of four voting members is required to promulgate a policy statement. 28 U.S.C. § 994(a). The terms of two voting commissioners expired at the end of 2018, leaving only two voting commissioners in service; at the time there were already three vacancies.