United States v. Garcia
[…] Def.'s Mem. (Doc. 9) at 4-8; Def.'s Supp. Br. (Doc. 15) at 1-5.

A. The Traffic Stop

Defendant contends that his act of leaving his lane of travel was appropriate because there was a "dip" in his lane, and he wanted to avoid damage to new, low-profile rims or suspension components on the car. Def.'s Mem. (Doc. 9) at 5.

North Carolina law directs that "[u]pon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(a). An exception is made "[w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway." Id. § 20-146(a)(2).

The undersigned is not persuaded, however, that the asphalt patch on Brookside Camp Road the night of Defendant's arrest should be considered an "obstruction" for purposes of this statute.