Jack V. Eskenazi, U.S. Atty., Marsha L. Lyons, Asst. U.S. Atty., Miami, Fla., for plaintiff-appellee.
[…] Congress intended this section to encompass all economic gains and accessions to wealth except those excluded by statute. See, e. g., Helvering v. Clifford, 309 U.S. 331, 60 S.Ct. 554, 84 L.Ed. 788 (1940); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 75 S.Ct. 473, 99 L.Ed.2d 483 (1955); James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 81 S.Ct. 1052, 6 L.Ed.2d 246 (1961); United States v. Gotcher, 5 Cir., 1968, 401 F.2d 118. The district court, therefore, acted properly in instructing the jury that payments to appellant for her blood plasma represented taxable income.
26 U.S.C. § 61(a) reads in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
Appellant's second contention on appeal is that, as a matter of law, she could not have had the requisite intent to evade taxes since two government agencies disagreed as to whether giving blood should be classified as a personal service or as the sale of a product.