Jack V. Eskenazi, U.S. Atty., Marsha L. Lyons, Asst. U.S. Atty., Miami, Fla., for plaintiff-appellee.
[…] Appellant raises three issues on appeal. First, she contends that the district court erred in deciding as a matter of law that the funds received for the sale of plasma constituted taxable income and in instructing the jury accordingly. She argues that these payments were potentially excludable from gross income under section 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code as "damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness," and that the determination whether the payments represented damages for purposes of section 104(a)(2) is a question of fact that should have been submitted to the jury. This contention is without merit.
26 U.S.C. § 104 (1976) reads in pertinent part:
(a) In general. — Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include —
The essential element of an exclusion under section 104(a)(2) is that the income involved must derive from some sort of tort claim against the payor.