United States v. Ganadonegro
[…] Likewise, many defendants' families have to face the harsh reality that one of their family members will go to prison. While Ganadonegro has a good reputation, the jury convicted him of a serious crime that involves the death of a child. Additionally, many defendants go through the hardest time in their life when they are waiting for their trial. Lastly, many defendants in federal court receive significant sentences that exceed the statutory maximum for Ganadonegro's offense -- fifteen years. See 18 U.S.C. § 1112(b) ("Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both . . . ."). While the Court is not deciding his ultimate sentence, the Court notes that Ganadonegro will not likely receive a sentence at the statutory maximum based on his apparent lack of criminal history.