United States v. Gachette
[…] IRC § 7403 allows enforcement of tax liens and liabilities against “any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.” IRC § 7403(a). “The transfer of property subsequent to the attachment of the lien does not affect the lien”; therefore, a property continues to be burdened by a lien once it attaches to the property. United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 57 (1958)). Florida Statue § 736.0505(1)(a) states that “[t]he property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor.” Fla. Stat. § 736.0505(1)(a).