United States v. Gachette
[…] Aug. 15, 2016). “All well-pleaded allegations of fact are deemed admitted upon entry of default; however, before entering a default judgment, a court must confirm that it has jurisdiction over the claims and that the complaint adequately states a claim for which relief may be granted.” See Nishimatsu, 515 F.2d at 1206.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 1340, provides that the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, ” and 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions . . . commenced by the United States.” Additionally, IRC §§ 7402 and 7403 provide for the district court's jurisdiction over tax-related matters. In rem jurisdiction requires “the presence of the subject property within the territorial jurisdiction of the forum State.” Hanson v.