United States v. Gabrielian
[…] However, because the DOJ has not yet published a revised version of this manual, and its other publications do not provide the same detailed CIPA guidance, the Court finds the prior version helpful in its analysis here. There is certainly no indication that the basic legal principles described in the manual have been abandoned.

To understand what transpired in this case, a review of CIPA's pertinent sections is warranted. Section 1 simply defines the terms “classified information” and “national security.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 1. Section 2 provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” Id. § 2. Essentially, the Section 2 conference “kicks off” the CIPA proceedings with a discussion between the parties and the Court regarding the scope of the confidential information at issue.