United States v. Gabrielian
[…] Section 1 simply defines the terms “classified information” and “national security.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 1. Section 2 provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” Id. § 2. Essentially, the Section 2 conference “kicks off” the CIPA proceedings with a discussion between the parties and the Court regarding the scope of the confidential information at issue. Section 3 requires the Court, upon the request of the Government, to issue an order “to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case.” Id. § 3. The DOJ's Criminal Resource Manual described Section 3 as “an excellent opportunity to begin educating the Court, including the judge's staff, about CIPA and related issues.” U.S. Dep't of Just., Crim. Res. Manual § 2054-I.C (1997).