United States v. Gabrielian
[…] Section 3 requires the Court, upon the request of the Government, to issue an order “to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case.” Id. § 3. The DOJ's Criminal Resource Manual described Section 3 as “an excellent opportunity to begin educating the Court, including the judge's staff, about CIPA and related issues.” U.S. Dep't of Just., Crim. Res. Manual § 2054-I.C (1997). The Section 3 order also included “the appointment by the court of a Court Security Officer.” Id.

Section 4 provides that “the court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. The Court's denial of a request to use alternative measures in the production of discovery is subject to interlocutory appeal. Id. § 7(a).