United States v. Gabrielian
[…] Id. § 7(a).

Once the scope of appropriate pretrial discovery has been adjudicated through Sections 24 and classified discovery has been provided to defense counsel in accordance with the Court's rulings, Sections 5 and 6 govern the handling of classified information at trial. Section 5(a) requires a defendant who reasonably intends to disclose or cause the disclosure of classified information to provide timely pretrial written notice of his intention to the Court and the Government. Id. § 5(a). Upon the Government's request, Section 6(a) then requires the Court to hold a hearing and “make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial.” Id. § 6(a). The Court is required to state in writing the reasons for its determination as to each item of classified information. Id.

If the Court rules certain classified information to be admissible, Section 6(c) permits the Government to propose unclassified “substitution[s]” for the information, which can include redactions, stipulations, or summaries. Id. § 6(c)(1). The Court grants substitutions where the “statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.” Id.