15-CR-252 (S-3) (PKC)
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Burzaco's inconsistent statements do not rise to the level of perjured testimony and rejects Martinez's assertions that the Government knowingly sponsored perjury. Martinez's request for an evidentiary hearing and a mistrial are denied.
III. The Government Did Not Commit a 3500 Violation
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to the Jencks Act, the Government must produce “any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). The statute further defines “statement” as “a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him,” a recording or transcript thereof, or grand jury testimony, and that the material only needs to be produced after the Government's witness “has testified on direct examination[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), (e).