15-CR-252 (S-3) (PKC)
[…] Burzaco to date. The government produced 119 of those documents more than nine months ago, on April 11, 2022. All but two of the § 3500 documents were produced before the jury was sworn.”).)
Napue v. Illinois, 360 U.S. 264, 271 (1959) (establishing that a conviction obtained by the prosecution's knowing use of perjured testimony must be set aside “if there is any reasonable likelihood” that the false testimony could “have affected the judgment of the jury”).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3500, also known as the Jencks Act, the Government must produce “any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified” after the witness has testified on direct examination. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), (e).
BACKGROUND
I. Procedural Background
On January 24, 2023, Martinez filed a motion alleging omissions and inconsistencies between Burzaco's direct testimony and his pre-trial 302s.