United States v. Friedmann
[…] He also agreed that, before giving Hall the keys that day in February 2020, Hall had never previously had any reason to go into the storage room on his own for anything.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Suppress Fruits of Judicial Subpoena

The Judicial Subpoena for production of Friedmann's notarized documents (Doc. No. 42-1, at 2) was issued under the authority of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123, which outlines the procedure law enforcement officers are to employ to obtain a subpoena for the production of books, papers, and other records for the purpose of “establishing, investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense.” Id. § 40-17-123(a). In particular, the officer who “has reason to believe a criminal offense has been committed or is being committed and that requiring the production of documents or information is necessary to . . . aid in the investigation and prosecution of the person or persons believed to have committed or believed to be committing the offense” is to prepare an affidavit in support of the request to compel the production of documents or other items. Id. § 40-17-123(b). The affidavit must “state with particularity”:

(1) [T]hat a specific criminal offense has been committed or is being committed and the nature of the criminal offense;