CRIMINAL 10-00028-03
[…] The statutory minimum was 20 years, which is greater than 188 months. Therefore, the guideline sentence became the 20-year statutory minimum.
See 21 U.S.C. § 841, and Notice, ECF No. 12.
Defendant had a criminal history category of III and a total offense level of 32. Thus, his sentencing guideline range was 151 to 188 months, or approximately over 12.5 years to 15.5 years.
In 2018, the First Step Act amended the mandatory minimum for the statutory violations applicable to Count 1, 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846; and Count 2, 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 and 963, by decreasing it from 20 to 15 years. First Step Act, Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). If Defendant was sentenced today for Counts 1 and 2, the court would have imposed at a minimum 15 years.
“If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a serious drug felony or serious violent felony has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than life imprisonment[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1).
The court notes, however, that the high end of the applicable guideline range is 188 months, which is more than 15 years or 180 months.