United States v. Fresnoza
[…] Defendant asserts this court abused its discretion in various ways. First, Defendant argues that there is no federal law or statute for conspiracy to import as charged in Count 2 of the Superseding Indictment. Defendant asserts the court acknowledged on the record that there was no federal law on conspiracy to import and failed in its duty to dismiss this count. The Defendant is simply mistaken. The Superseding Indictment charged the Defendant with Conspiracy to Import Methamphetamine Hydrochloride in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 & 963 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. Section 952 makes it unlawful to import controlled substances into the United States from any place outside thereof, and Section 963 make is unlawful for "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in . . . subchapter [II]," which includes Section 952. Thus, federal law precisely prohibits the conduct charged in Count II, specifically conspiring to import controlled substances.