Nos. 78-5273, 78-5274.
[…] Defendant was not convicted on the gun smuggling counts in the indictment. 22 U.S.C.A. § 1934(a) and 26 U.S.C.A. § 5861(e) and § 5871. He was convicted on the counts charging him with making a false statement in a loan application to a federally insured bank, conspiracy to obstruct justice, and aiding and abetting in the obstruction of justice under the following statutes:
18 U.S.C.A. § 1014, which provides:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . and bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application, . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.18 U.S.C.A. § 2, which provides for punishment of anyone who assists in the illegal enterprise as a principal.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1503, which provides:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any witness, . . . before . . any grand or petit juror, . . . or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C.A. § 371, which provides for punishment for a conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States.
DISMISSAL OF INDICTMENT