United States v. France
[…] So the Court turns to the question of how to classify the parcel, which affects whether customs officers were required to have reasonable cause to search the parcel.

Though the motion to suppress addresses five parcels, France's objections seemingly focus only on the one parcel that was x-rayed and then searched. --------

The R&R concludes that the parcel was subject to customary inspection because it did not fall into an exception outlined in 19 C.F.R. § 145.2(b), which states, "all mail arriving from outside the U.S. Virgin Islands which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin Islands, is subject to Customs examination, except . . . letter class mail."

To make that conclusion, the R&R relies on United States v. Baxter, 951 F.3d 128, 136 n.18 (3d Cir. 2020), in which the court classified mail as priority mail rather than sealed letter class mail due to its weight.