United States v. France
[…] The categorization meant the mail was not subject to heightened requirements prior to customs inspection.

In France's objections, she argues that priority mail is considered sealed mail and therefore subject to heightened protections. To support her assertion, she cites 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(3) which reads, "Sealed mail includes . . . Priority Mail . . . ."

The Court finds that 19 C.F.R. §145.1, not 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(3), is controlling. The words defined in § 145.1 would be rendered moot if the Court used definitions found elsewhere in the Code of Federal Regulations, rather than the definitions found in the section pertaining to mail subject to customs examination.

"Sealed letter class mail" means "letter class mail sealed against postal inspection by the sender. Id. § 145.1(c). "Letter class mail" means "any mail article, including packages, post cards, and aerogrammes mails at the letter rate or equivalent class or category of postage." Id. § 145.1(b).

In this case, it is undisputed that the parcels were not mailed at the letter rate.