United States v. Foster
[…] No. 220-1, at 2; Doc. No 220-2, at 2; Doc. No. 220-3, at 1.) Additionally, the certifications provide that the record is either an original or a duplicate of the original. (Doc. No. 2201-1, at 2; Doc. No. 220-2, at 2; Doc. No. 220-3, at 1.)

Exhibits 1 and 2 are provided both in Spanish and in English translation. The Court utilizes the English translation for the purposes of this analysis.

That the records are foreign records, as opposed to domestically-kept records, does not change the analysis. Rule 902(11) states that it applies to “domestic records” that meet the requirements of Rule 803(A)-(C). But 18 U.S.C. § 3505 provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding. . . a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded” and that a foreign record may be properly authenticated by a foreign certification. These authentications comply with the elements listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3505, and properly authenticate the records as a result. 18 U.S.C. § 3505; see also United States v.