Criminal Action No. 5: 18-156-DCR Civil Action No. 5: 20-480-DCR
[…] Powell, 798 F.3d at 434. Therefore, Ford's challenge to the length of his sentence is foreclosed by the waiver provision in his plea agreement.
B. Ford fails to show that his attorney's failure to object to the use of the prior convictions was deficient performance.
Ford argues that Perlman's failure to object to the Court's use of the prior state convictions rendered her assistance constitutionally defective. [Record No. 46, p. 5] Under Section 851(c), a defendant that "denies any allegation of the information of prior conviction, or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid, [] shall file a written response to the information." 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). A response triggers a hearing to determine whether the prior conviction is applicable. Id. Perlman submitted an affidavit indicating that she provided a copy of the United States' information to Ford, but she did not file a written objection.