Criminal Action No. 5: 18-156-DCR Civil Action No. 5: 20-480-DCR
[…] [Record No. 52-1, p. 1] Ford argues that this decision was a prejudicial error that amounted to ineffective assistance.
Ford's claim fails at step one of Strickland's two-pronged test. "An attorney is not required to present a baseless defense or to create one that does not exist." Krist v. Foltz, 804 F.2d 944, 946-47 (6th Cir. 1986) (citing United States v. Cronic, 466 U.S. 648, 656-57 n.19 (1984)). And as Magistrate Judge Atkins correctly points out, any objection by Perlman would have been barred by Section 851(e). That Section state states that "[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part [21 U.S.C. §§ 841 et seq.] may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction." The United States filed the information on February 12, 2019, and it listed prior convictions from 2012. [Record No. 15] Thus, any objection would have been baseless, and Perlman's performance was not deficient for failing to make a baseless objection. Wright v.