United States v. Folk
[…] Fourth, Folk asserts that Attorney Freese was ineffective for failing to move for a bill of particulars.

A Section 2255 movant can seek to amend his motion for relief pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See United States v. Thomas, 221 F.3d 430, 434 (3d Cir. 2000) ("The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply to habeas corpus proceedings 'to the extent that the practice in such proceedings is not set forth in statutes of the United States and has heretofore conformed to the practice in civil actions.'" (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 81(a)(2))); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ("[Application for a writ of habeas corpus] may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15, if more than twenty-one days have elapsed after service of a pleading or service of a responsive pleading, a party may amend only with the opposing party's written consent or with leave of court. FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a)(1), (2).