United States v. Folk
[…] Id. at 189-90 (quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 12, 16 (2005)). After determining which version of the offense was the basis of a defendant's conviction, a court "can then compare that crime, as the categorical approach commands, with the relevant generic offense." Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249.

a. Folk's Terroristic Threats Conviction

On November 3, 2003, Folk pleaded guilty to making terroristic threats in violation of 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2706. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:

(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another;

(2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation; or
(3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.
18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2706(a) (2003).

Folk cites United States v. Brown, 765 F.3d 185 (3d Cir. 2014), in support of his argument that his terroristic threats conviction does not qualify as a career offender predicate.