No. 3:18-cr-333 (VLB)
[…] (RT 8/6/01: 52-53; GER 261-262)." The probation officer had met with the Defendant "at least 30 times. " United States, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Harold Henry Fields, Defendant-Appellant., 2002 WL 32116762 (C.A.9), 13-14.
III. Role of the U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services System
"The USPO is "a legally constituted arm of the judicial branch." United States v. Inserra, 34 F.3d 83, 88 (2d Cir.1994); see 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) ("A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve ... as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making the appointment.")(emphasis added). A probation officer is a confidential adviser to the court and has been regarded as "the court's 'eyes and ears,' a neutral information gatherer with loyalties to no one but the court." United States v. Reyes, 283 F.3d 446, 455 (2d Cir. 2002).