United States v. Flores-Ortiz
[…] At bottom, the case against Flores involves crimes of violence, drug offenses, and offenses carrying significant terms of imprisonment fitting the statutory detention profile. Extortion in connection with a racketeering enterprise has been recognized as a crime of violence. See, United States v. Ciccone, 312 F.3d 535, 542 (2d Cir. 2005)(quoting in part 18 U.S.C. 1951(b)(2), to the effect that extortion means, "the obtaining of property from another with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence or fear ..."). Similarly, conspiracy to commit an act of violence is an act involving a substantial risk of violence. United States v. Mitchell, 23 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1994)(citing United States v. Cruz, 805 F.2d 1464, 1474 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1986)).