CRIM NO. 15-210 (MJD/JSM)
[…] Schmidt, 403 F.3d 1009, 1016 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Bailey, 691 F.2d 1009, 1017 (11th Cir. 1982)).
Under Minnesota law,
Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2011). The term "flee" means "to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2011).
Additionally, Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 6, provides: