United States v. Flores
[…] Id. Viewed in the context of the totality of all surrounding circumstances, however, the Court finds that Defendants' waiver and post-arrest statements were voluntary.

c. Timing of Statements and Presentment

Fed. R. Crim. P. 5(a)(1)(B) requires that "[a] person making an arrest outside the United States must take the defendant without unnecessary delay before a magistrate judge . . . ." Where this rule is not complied with, pre-presentment statements are "generally . . . inadmissible." Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 309 (2009). 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c), however, provides a safe harbor for voluntary statements made within six hours of a defendant's arrest, or if made beyond six hours, within a time period that is "reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available . . . magistrate judge."

While Defendants claim their statements were made after the safe harbor period, in fact, the § 3501(c) clock did not commence until 4:00 p.m. when the Haitian authorities transferred custody of Defendants to the DEA. See United States v.