United States v. Fletcher
[…] 2. Future Psychological Care

The Government seeks $48,000 for the next ten years of weekly psychological treatment for all three Jane Does. (Gov't. Letter at 2). In order to calculate restitution for future psychological treatment, in addition to looking at cases following the MVRA, the Court looks for guidance from courts tackling the same issue under under the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (“TVPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1593, because an order of restitution under the TVPA is “issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a)(2). In other words, under both the MVRA and TVPA, the Government must demonstrate the amount requested by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1593(a)(2), 3664(e).