No. 23-2589
[…] Fleming committed the Missouri felony of "resisting arrest," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. Factual support for application of the Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) enhancement came from officer testimony: (1) an Illinois officer described reporting that shots had been fired at officers from Mr. Fleming's vehicle; and (2) the St. Louis officer described witnessing Mr. Fleming's armed exit following the crash and chasing Mr. Fleming on foot from the scene of the crash and into a dark parking garage before taking him into custody.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 provides in part:
1. A person commits the offense of resisting . . . arrest, detention, or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by . . . fleeing from such officer; . . . .
5. The offense of resisting or interfering with an arrest is a class E felony for an arrest for a:
(1) Felony; . . . .
There is no colorable argument to be made that the Section 3C1.2 enhancement, standing alone, was inappropriate. The high-speed chase was reckless and created a substantial risk of death or serious injury to others. As such, Mr.