United States v. Fish
[…] However, as noted by the PSR, the government, and the district court, Fish is statutorily ineligible for probation. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation . . . any person sentenced under this subparagraph."); 21 U.S.C. § 846 ("Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy."); 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a) ("A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless- (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual; [or] (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded . . . ."). Thus, the district court properly excluded probation as a "sentenced available" under § 3553(a)(3).

Fish also argues that the district court erred in its § 3553(a) analysis by giving too much weight to incarceration as a necessary component of her sentence.