United States v. Fischer
[…] Id. However, "[t]he MVRA acknowledges, ..., that many criminal defendants have few assets, and so courts have discretion in establishing a payment schedule for a defendant to meet his or her obligations." Id. "Thus, Section 3664(n) requires that "[i]f a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed." Id.

"The second relevant statute is 18 U.S.C. §3613, and it provides a mechanism for the government to enforce a judgment imposing any order of restitution." Id. "Section 3613(c) provides that an order of restitution [] creates a 'lien in favor of the United States on all property ... of the person fined,'" and "[t]he lien arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied ...." Id.

Additionally, "Section 3613(a)(1) provides that the government may enforce a judgment imposing a fine or restitution order 'against all property or rights to property of the person fined,' except for specific exemptions delineated in 26 U.S.C. §6334." Id.