United States v. Figueroa
[…] In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 203 provides as follows:

Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly - ... demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another - ... at a time when such person is an officer or employee or Federal judge of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of the United States, in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission ... shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B).

In his motion, Defendant primarily argues that the Government failed to establish that either he or Del Valle provided "representational services" as required to support a conviction under Section 203(a). See Dkt.