No. 8135.
[…] It has also conducted some mineral exploration. On October 14, 1955, it purchased all of Oronogo's stock and thereafter maintained it as a subsidiary until October 31, 1957, when Oronogo was liquidated in accordance with § 332 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. and its assets merged into taxpayer. In its return for the fiscal year ending October 31, 1958, the taxpayer, relying on § 381(a)(1) and (c)(1), deducted net operating loss carryovers incurred by Oronogo in 1953 ($28,222.80), 1954 ($10,441.72), and 1957 ($320.55).
Section 381(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) General Rule. — In the case of the acquisition of assets of a corporation by another corporation —
(1) in a distribution to such other corporation to which section 332 (relating to liquidations of subsidiaries) applies, except in a case in which the basis of the assets distributed is determined under section 334(b)(2); or