United States v. Felt
[…] See Bracy, 67 F.3d at 1427. Here, Felt successfully evaded capture for many years. She either refused to share her whereabouts with family members and friends or worked with others to keep her location secret from the government agencies looking for her. She even physically hid from Agent Hansen during the early stages of the investigation. (Doc. 17-5 at 2.) The government appropriately moved to seal the indictment to improve its ability to apprehend Felt. The sealed indictment tolled the statute of limitations, and this proceeding is not untimely. See U.S.C. § 3290 ("No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.").

II. Speedy Trial

Felt also argues that continued prosecution would violate her Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial. The Court finds that Felt is personally responsible for the delay in prosecution, and it denies her motion to dismiss the indictment.