United States v. Fedcon Joint Venture
[…] Id. at 9 n.5.

“On December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1 of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the calendar quarter beginning January 1 and adjust the rate quarterly on April 1, July 1, and October 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding 12 months, then adding 400 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate.” Fla. Stat. § 55.03(1). “The interest rate established by the Chief Financial Officer shall take effect on the first day of each following calendar quarter.” Id. But “[t]he interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date as set by the Chief Financial Officer until the judgment is paid . . . .” Id. § 55.03(3).