United States v. Farrow
[…] 2. Virginia Burglary

In addition, Farrow is entitled to relief because his predicate convictions for Virginia burglary also no longer qualify as violent felonies, making him ineligible for the ACCA enhancement. Brown, 2017 WL 76932, *5-7 (concluding that a Virginia burglary conviction cannot support an ACCA enhancement because the Virginia statute establishes one crime that is broader than generic burglary). In 1975 and 1976, Farrow pleaded guilty to statutory burglary charges, a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, which provides, "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary." Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and read at the time of Farrow's conviction: