Criminal No. 18-044 (SRC)
[…] Defendant's request for home confinement under the custody of the BOP is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), as amended by Section 12003(b)(2) of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the "CARES Act"). The CARES Act does not empower a district court to transfer an inmate to home confinement; rather, that decision rests solely within the discretion of the BOP. See United States v. Moore, Crim. No. 19-101 (KM), 2020 WL 4282747, at *8 (D.N.J. July 27, 2020); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment . . . ."). This Court simply has no jurisdiction to issue any orders predicated upon 18 U.S.C.§ 3624(c)(2) or its amendments under the CARES act. See United States v. Viteri, Crim No. 19-44 (FLW), slip op. at 4 (D.N.J. April 10, 2020); United States v. McGimsey, Crim.