Criminal No. 18-044 (SRC)
[…] While the Court understands the hardship that this may present for Farlow's family, this is not the same as a caregiver being incapacitated, and thus is not a basis for compassionate release under the statute.
Moreover, while Farlow asserts that his productive behavior while incarcerated is also relevant, this alone cannot constitute an extraordinary and compelling reason supporting his release. See 28 U.S.C. § 994 ("Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason [for modification of a sentence under § 3582]."). Further, courts have generally not granted compassionate release on these grounds. See, e.g., United States v. Dogan, Nos. 16-CR-00198-JAM-1 and 16-CR-00199-JAM-1, 2020 WL 4208532, at *3 (E.D. Cal.