United States v. Farah
[…] (Id.) After a subsequent hearing, Magistrate Judge Knowles entered an Order (Docket No. 19) that the Defendant continue to be held as a material witness.
(Docket No. 34, at 1-4). Ultimately, Mr. Farah was found in criminal contempt and sentenced to four months of imprisonment. (Docket Nos. 39, 40).

While Mr. Farah was serving his sentence for criminal contempt, he filed a Motion For Review Of Detention Order (Docket No. 41). After holding a hearing on the Motion, the Court granted the Government's request to secure Mr. Farah's testimony by deposition, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3144, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
18 U.S.C. § 3144.

The record indicates that the deposition was held on September 12, 2012, and the Defendants in the Adan case, and their counsel, were either present or waived their presence. (Docket No. 77, at 6-10).