No. 21-CO-542
[…] To ensure that the government's ability to appeal codified in (d-2) did not go any further than the existing appeal right in § 23-1324, PDS suggested to the Committee that it amend § 23-1324 instead. Id. at 268, 344 (attaching letters from Avis E. Buchanan, Director, and Laura E. Hankins, Special Counsel to the Director, PDS). But the Committee ultimately rejected PDS's concerns, found that the "DC Attorney General's explanation [wa]s reasonable," and did not recommend any changes to the government appeal provision of the bill. Id. at 6.
B. D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(1)
D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(1) provides that the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from "all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia." This provision is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides that the federal courts of appeals have jurisdiction of appeals from "all final decisions" of the federal district courts.