No. 21-CO-542
[…] The United States argues that the plain language of this subsection authorizes its appeal in this case because Facon was "a person ... convicted ... of an offense," and the order modifying his sentence effectively granted his "release" from prison. Facon and PDS argue that the government misreads the statute, and that it does not authorize governmental appeals of sentencing orders in general, or modifications of prison sentences under the compassionate release statute in particular. Rather, they contend, the text, history, and purpose of § 23-104(d-2) reveal that the provision is limited to "bail" orders, i.e., orders that temporarily release defendants (or juvenile respondents) from custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal.
See D.C. Code § 23-1302 ("As used in this chapter — ... (2) the term ‘bail determination’ means any order by a judicial officer respecting the terms and conditions of detention or release (including any order setting the amount of bail bond or any other kind of security) made to assure the appearance in court of ... (A) any person arrested in the District of Columbia; or (B) any material witness in any criminal proceeding in a court referred to in paragraph (1) of this section.").
The proper interpretation of § 23-104(d-2) is a question we decide de novo. When we construe a statute, our objective "is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent."