No. 21-CO-542
[…] Thus, when § 23-104(d-2) speaks of allowing the government to appeal an order "granting ... release," or the denial of a motion for "revocation of release," or the modification of "the conditions of release," the statute is naturally read as referring only to the temporary, conditional release of defendants authorized in Chapter 13.
See, e.g. , D.C. Code §§ 24-403.01 ("Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000"), 24-403.03 ("Modification of an imposed term of imprisonment for violations of law committed before 25 years of age") and 24-403.04 ("Motions for compassionate release for individuals convicted of felony offenses").