No. 21-CO-542
[…] Safety, Council of the District of Columbia, Report on Bill No. 23-127 (‘Committee Report’) at 28-29 (Nov. 23, 2020), and thus afforded them discretion to consider any reasonable factor that directly impacts on the determination of whether an applicant is ‘at risk of severe illness or death from COVID-19.’ ").
The motion judge initially concluded that Facon made the showing required by D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B)(iii) — a showing that "extraordinary and compelling reasons" warranted a modification of his sentence based on his "acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19" — because his "overall characteristics" demonstrated he had a "heightened susceptibility to the extreme consequence of contracting COVID-19." The judge reasoned that the "possibility that Mr.