No. 21-CO-542
[…] See D.C. Code tit. 23, ch. 13, subchapter II ("Release and Pretrial Detention"), §§ 23-1321 to -1333.
Chapter 19 of Title 23 ("Crime Victims’ Rights") also employs the term "release." It does so in connection with victims’ rights with respect to both judicial and non-judicial proceedings. We understand that when addressing the rights of victims to be notified of, and present, at court proceedings, Chapter 19 uses "release" in the limited ("bail") sense it is used in Chapter 13. For example, D.C. Code § 23-1901(b)(4) provides that a crime victim has the general right to "[b]e present at all court proceedings related to the offense, including the sentencing, and release, parole, record-sealing, and post-conviction hearings," thus distinguishing "release" decisions from other, non-bail decisions (including sentencing and sentence-modification decisions) that also may result in a prisoner's discharge from custody. See also id. , §§ 23-1901(b)(7), -1902(c)(2)(E), -1904(a).