No. 21-CO-542
[…] Before Deahl, Associate Judge, and Thompson and Glickman, Senior Judges.
Judge Glickman was an Associate Judge at the time of argument. His status changed to Senior Judge on December 21, 2022.
Glickman, Senior Judge: In 1999, the Superior Court sentenced appellee Eugene Facon to life imprisonment without parole following his convictions for armed kidnapping, first-degree sexual abuse while armed, and other offenses. In December 2020, Facon filed a motion for compassionate release pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-403.04. That statute directs a court to "modify a term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant" if the court determines that (1) the defendant is "not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," and (2) the sentence modification is warranted by "extraordinary and compelling reasons," which typically are reasons of a medical nature. The defendant bears the burden of proving each of these preconditions to relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
In pertinent part, D.C. Code § 24-403.04 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall modify a term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant if it determines the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, pursuant to the factors to be considered in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(g) and 3553(a) and evidence of the defendant's rehabilitation while incarcerated, and:
* * *
(3) ... [E]xtraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a modification, including:
(A) A debilitating medical condition involving an incurable illness, or a debilitating injury from which the defendant will not recover; [or]
(B) Elderly age, defined as a defendant who:
(i) Is 60 years of age or older;
(ii) Has served the lesser of 15 years or 75% of the defendant's sentence; and
(iii) Suffers from a chronic or serious medical condition related to the aging process or that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19; ....
See Autrey v. United States , 264 A.3d 653, 659 (D.C. 2021) ; Bailey v. United States , 251 A.3d 724, 729-30 (D.C. 2021).