United States v. Everist
[…] National Forest Service lands are subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture. 16 U.S.C. § 551; Cal. Coastal Comm'n v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572, 582 (1987). This includes regulation of mining activity on unpatented mining claims that disturb national forest land. U.S. v. Goldfield Deep Mines Co. of Nev., 644 F.2d 1307, 1309 (9th Cir. 1987). While the Department of Interior has primary jurisdiction over mining claims, its jurisdiction is not exclusive when mining activity may cause surface disturbance in national forests. Backlund at *3. Under 16 U.S.C. § 551, the Secretary of Agriculture may "make such rules and regulations...to regulate [national forest] occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction." Mining activity that may disturb national forest land is properly regulated by the United States Forest Service under the Department of Agriculture.