United States v. Evans Concrete, LLC
[…] The Magistrate Judge relied primarily on United States v. Lowery, 166 F.3d 1119, 1124 (11th Cir. 1999) and United States v. Tapp, No. CR 107-108, 2008 WL 2371422 (S.D. Ga. June 4, 2008). Among his objections, Pedrick contends Lowery is inapposite because the Eleventh Circuit issued its decision prior to enactment of the McDade Amendment to the Citizens Protection Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” (See doc. 347, pp. 1-17.)

Pedrick correctly points out the McDade Amendment became effective a few months after the Eleventh Circuit issued its decision in Lowery.