United States v. Espudo
[…] (Dkt. No. 1115 at 61.)

The jury specifically found both Petitioners were guilty of "discharge of a firearm on or about August 20, 2011, in relation to a crime of violence, that is the violent crime in aid of racketeering, as charged in Count 20 of the Superseding Indictment." (Dkt. Nos. 1437 (Solorzano), 1438 (Cornejo).)

The Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering statute ("VICAR"), 18 U.S.C. § 1959, punishes certain violent acts committed by a defendant "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished - . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).

Petitioners both argue that attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon are not crimes of violence under § 924(c) since the elements do not categorically involve the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.