Case No.: 17-CR-3293-BEN-1
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) provides that "if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962)." 21 U.S.C. § 962(a) provides that "[a]ny person convicted of any offense under this subchapter is, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense, punishable by a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized, by twice the fine otherwise authorized, or by both" as well as "twice the term of supervised release otherwise authorized." However, 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) provides: "No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless . . . before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon." Here, at the sentencing hearing, the Court noted that "the Government has not filed an 851 Information in this case," but if it had, the mandatory minimum sentence would have been twenty years, or 240 months.