Case No.: 17-CR-3293-BEN-1
[…] Thus, the statutory minimum sentence in this case (120 months) was not greater than the Court's maximum of the calculated Guideline Range (260 months), due to the fact that the Government did not file an information pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851.
46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) provides that "if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962)." 21 U.S.C. § 962(a) provides that "[a]ny person convicted of any offense under this subchapter is, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense, punishable by a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized, by twice the fine otherwise authorized, or by both" as well as "twice the