Case No.: 17-CR-3293-BEN-1
[…] U.S. SENT'G GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5G1.1(b), (c)(2). Here, Defendant pled guilty to Count 2, pertaining to knowingly and intentionally possessing, with intent to distribute, approximately 600 kilograms of cocaine, a Schedule II Controlled Substance in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 70503 ("Section 70503"). 46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) provides that "[a] person violating paragraph (1) of [S]ection 70503(a) . . . shall be punished as provided in . . . 21 U.S.C. 960." Title 21, Section 960, in turn, requires that any person who "knowingly or intentionally brings or possess on board a vessel . . . a controlled substance" amounting to "5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine . . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years [120 month] and not more than life." Thus, the statutory minimum sentence in this case (120 months) was not greater than the Court's maximum of the calculated Guideline Range (260 months), due to the fact that the Government did not file an information pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851.