United States v. Emigrant Industrial Sav. Bank
[…] The bank defends on the grounds that the New York Banking Law and its own by-laws forbid payment without presentation of the passbook, that, if payment were made without the books, the bank would be subjected to double liability and that the trust beneficiaries may have vested or contingent rights.

Both parties have moved for summary judgment.

I shall consider first the account in the name of Joseph Moriarity.

The state statutory provisions with respect to the payment of savings bank deposits without surrender of the passbook are contained in New York Banking Law, § 238, subdivision 3, Consol. Laws, c. 2, which, so far as pertinent, reads as follows:

"Except as provided in subdivisions four and five of this section, a savings bank shall not pay, nor shall a depositor, his assignee nor anyone claiming through a depositor, be entitled to receive any dividend or deposit, or portion of a deposit, unless the passbook of the depositor be produced and the proper entry be made therein at the time of the payment. The board of trustees, however, may provide in the by-laws for making payments in cases of loss of passbook, or other exceptional cases where the passbook cannot be produced without serious inconvenience to depositors. The right to make such exceptional payments shall cease when the superintendent shall so direct, upon his being satisfied that such right is being improperly exercised. Payments, however, may be made upon the judgment or order of a court. * * *"

The cases where payment is made "upon the judgment or order of a court" are manifestly such as where an attachment has been levied upon a savings bank account and an action has been brought in aid of the attachment.